fb
rss search

Driffield Art Club Annual Exhibition Winners

line Driffield Art Club Annual Exhibition Winners

The Driffield Art Club Anual Exhibition was held as usual at the Exchange, Driffield (By courtesy Messrs. Dee, Atkinson and Harrison).

Guest Artist and Judge, David Thomas R.I.B.A. spent the day before the Preview evening studying the artworks that were on display and making his selection for winners and runners up in each category.

The winners were announced at the Preview evening on Monday October 7th and trophies and awards were presented by David, Club President Mimi Claughton and Chairman Joanne Blacker.

Teresa Hollins winning pic hen

Guest Artist Choice – Lavender Pekin Bantam Cockerel in acrylic (above) by Teresa Hollins.  Teresa was presented with the Ainley Trophy for best acrylic (below) DAC Chairman Joanne Blacker at our October meeting.

DSC_1141

Best Flower Painting – below Rhona Rowley accepts the Schofield Rose Bowl from Guest Artist David Thomas R.I.B.A.

Rhona Rowley and David Thomas R.I.B.A.

Best Oil- below Rebecca Clarke accepts her statue from DAC Chairman Joanne Blacker  with DAC President Mimi Claughton and Guest Artist David Thomas R.I.B.A.

Joanne Blacker Gwen Clarke Mimi Claughton David Thomas R.I.B.A.

Best Pastel – below Jean Balarkas pictured  in front of  her Driffield Art Club Trophy -winning pastel titled ‘Wansford in Spring’

jean

Best Water Colour – below Robert Kelly accepts the Richardson Cup Trophy from Guest Artist David Thomas R.I.B.A

Robert Kelly Mimi Claughton David Thomas R.I.B.A

Any Other Medium – below Kay Jones accepts the Yorkshire Ridings Magazine Award for her painting titled ‘Cumbrian Cottage’ from Guest Artist David Thomas R.I.B.A. (‘Cumbrian Cottage’ is Featured at the top of this page)

Kay Jones

Still Life – below Denise Charlton with her painting titled ‘Pink Tulips’ winner of the Schofield Tankard for Interior/Still Life

Denise Charlton and her Painitng titled 'The Pink Tulips'

Innovation – Kelvin Lund accepts the Anthony Steel Trophy

from Guest Artist David Thomas R.I.B.A.

kelvin

Commended:
Mary Wells, category – Pastel

Sheila Copeland, category – watercolour

Jill Nicholls, below with David Thomas and Mimi Claughton, category – Any other

Gillian Nichols

Denise Charlton, Acrylic

Visitor’s Choice Trophy

DAC Chairman Joanne Blacker, below left,  presented Mary Wells, below right, with the Visitor’s Choice Trophy for her pastel ‘Stoney Creek in Winter’ (below) which had won the most votes by visitors to the exhibition.

Stoney Creek WInter 72dpi

me and jo winner of rose bowl 2014

The winner of the raffle prize – a painting by Peter Walker, kindly donated by his widow Gladys – was Dorothy Skinner, right,  who is pictured below with DAC Chairman Joanne Blacker .

DSC_1142