fb
rss search

Programme of meetings 2018 – 2019

line Programme of meetings 2018 – 2019

Please scroll down for Monday meetings then for Workshops.

Annual General Meeting – 17 September 2018

7pm – 8pm – Annual General Meeting

(full meeting ends 9pm)

8pm – 9pm – Sue Deighton will be doing a critique of members’ work

 


 

Annual Exhibition
9 – 13 October 2018 – The Exchange, Driffield (Courtesy Dee, Atkinson & Harrison)

Handing in
Sunday 7 October, 10am to 12 noon

Preview
Monday 8 October, 7.30pm – preview
Exhibition opening – 8pm by Catherine Inglis, Driffield Art Club President

Guest Artist/Judge
Shirley Goodsell

Note
Exhibits to be collected Saturday 13 October between 4pm and 5pm

 


Monday meetings

2018

15 October
John Harrison
Sky Landscape Artist of the Year

19 November – please note a change to the printed programme as Jane Lodge has cancelled.
Christine Pybus

Winter Snow Scene in oils

10 December
Quiz & Christmas nibbles
Bring your entry for the Bobbie Simmons Trophy competition

2019

21 January
Peter Wood
Loose heavy bodied acrylics in vibrant colours

18 February
Phil White
Portraits

18 March
John Freeman
Farm buildings

15 April
Terry Chipp
Colour theory

20 May
Chris Slater
Oils – Light on buildings

17 June
Robert Dutton
Pastel seascape

15 July
Larry Malkin
Painting with kitchen implements

 


Committee Meetings

All held in the meeting room, Driffield Community Centre, Westgarth – from 7pm to 9pm

10 September 2018
11 March 2019
10 June 2019
9 September 2019

 


Saturday Workshops 2018/19

Held in Nafferton Village Hall, Middle Street, Nafferton YO25 4JS

10am to 4pm (unless otherwise stated)

Prepay £25 or £30 each (priced individually)

There is a £10 surcharge for non members (unless otherwise advised)

 


 Nafferton Workshops 2018 – 2019

2018

1 September
Fraser Scarfe
Atelier Interactive Acrylics
Landscapes

6 October
Mimi Claughton
Experimental
Charcoal/Acrylics

3 November
Heather Burton
Palette Knife Acrylics

1 December
Mary Wells
Life Drawing with Model

2019

5 January
(at North Dalton Village Hall)
Rose Horspool
Inks and bleach

2 February
Robert Dutton
Pastels

9 March
Phil White
Portraits from photographs

6 April
Claire West
Acrylics/Collage/Printing

4 May
Wendy Tate
Printing

1 June
(at Fangoss Pottery)
Gerry and Lyn Grant
Pottery/Ceramics/Raku firing

6 July
Peter Woolley
Watercolours

Further information about what you need to bring with you will be provided nearer the time of your workshop.

If you are not a member of Driffield Art Club but would like to visit for one of these meetings, please contact us: mail@driffieldartclub.co.uk