fb
rss search

Annual Exhibition Preview Night and Awards

line Annual Exhibition Preview Night and Awards

DSC_0139Brian Mellonby selling raffle tickets



DSC_0220

Sally Haylock with her wildlife paintings 
DSC_0215

Gillian Grinstead and Mary wells enjoy the evening
DSC_0209

Well attended Preview evening

DSC_0207 DSC_0205 DSC_0204











DSC_0177

Judge John Naylor enjoys a joke with former Judge Artist Neil Helyard

 

DSC_0174

David Atkinson of Dee, Atkinson & Harrison with Driffield Art Club Member Eric Harrod
DSC_0168

Former Treasurer and Driffield Art Club member Hans Schild chats with Eric Harrod

DSC_0160

Sue Banks with her superb canine pastels (behind her on right)

DSC_0157

‘I Remember’ watercolour by jill Grinstead – winner of the Judge’s Choice

DSC_0156

(Top) Glyn Barker’s paintings of local townscapes

DSC_0155

Jean Balarkas with her oil painting of yachting son Richard

DSC_0152

President of Driffield Art Club Mimi Claughton chats with members of the Art Club
DSC_0141

Trophies waiting to be presented!
DSC_0165

Chair Joanne Blacker and Jane Brigham prepare refreshments

DSC_0180

JOohn Naylor starts the proceedings – pointing to the painting he chose as his Judge’s Choice – below with winner Jill Grinstead.

DSC_0181

DSC_0196

Teresa Hollins – winner of the Peter Walker Trophy for Acrylic for her painting ‘Ruby and Mona’

DSC_0193

Chair Joanne Blacker – winner of the Schofield Trophy: Interior or Still Life for her painting of Geraniums

DSC_0191 DSC_0190

Jean Verity is congratulated by John Naylor for winning the Yorkshire Ridings Magazine Award  For her painting ‘Blue 1’

DSC_0189

Rhona Rowley with the Driffield Art Club Trophy for Best Pastel for her work entitled ‘Edge of the Hill’

DSC_0187

Glynn Barker with his Statue award for Best Oil Painting – for his work entitled: St. Marys (Beverley)

DSC_0183

Sally Bell with her Schofield Rose Bowl award for Best Flower Painting – ‘Daisies’

DSC_0203 DSC_0198

Driffield Art Club President Mimi Claughton presents John with his thankyou gift for being our Judge!

Other winners who couldn’t be there to accept their awards are:

Robert Kelly: Richardson Cup for Best Watercolour

Rachel Crawford: Anthony Steele trophy for Innovation

https://www.facebook.com/driffieldartclub.co.uk/photos/pcb.733342876800274/733341990133696/?type=3&theater